Contact

Whatever questions you might have, get in touch. We’re sure to be able to resolve your problems.

Contact us

Privacy

Privacy & Cookie policy

This ‘Privacy Policy’ regulates the processing of your personal data by the processing manager:

CVBA Vanhoucke – Verkest – Swartelé – Pierreux
Anselmostraat 2
2018 Antwerp
Tel: 03-2387799
Fax: 03-2380678
https://www.vanhoucke-law.be/
Legal entity company no. 0885.868.138

Hereinafter ‘Vanhoucke Law’.

Read this Privacy Policy carefully because it contains essential information on how your personal data is processed and which cookies are used. By providing your personal data on the web site www.vanhoucke-law.be and by providing e-mail addresses with personal data on this web site, you declare that you are aware of this Privacy Policy and you also agree to this explicitly and to the data processing itself.

Article 1 – General

Vanhoucke Law observes the ‘Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data’, as amended by the Act of 11 December 1998 and the anti-spam stipulations from Book XII of the Belgian Code of Economic Law regarding the ‘law of the electronic economy’.

By means of this Privacy Policy, Vanhoucke Law is keeping in line with European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data.

Vanhoucke Law is the processing manager for your personal data processing.

Article 2 – Personal data

2.1. Personal data which you share with us:

– Without registration: Your IP address and possible location.

– With registration: By registering for our newsletter: your e-mail address.

– By making an enquiry via the web site: surname, forename, e-mail address, telephone number, and address.

– Via cookies.

2.2. Vanhoucke Law can collect your personal data in various ways:

– Through the use of cookies (see below).

– During your registration and use of the web site and/or e-mail addresses found on it.

2.3. The web site also makes use of cookies, which collect some personal data. See Article 9 for the stipulations regarding the use of cookies.

Article 3 – Purposes of the processing

3.1. General purposes:

Vanhoucke Law shall use the personal data collected from you solely for the following purposes:

–  To process your data as necessary for opening and administering your file in which you consult us for the provision of legal services.

– To maintain and improve this web site and to record personal data in anonymous statistics, from which it is not possible to trace the identity of specific persons or companies; the legal basis for this is the legitimate interest of Vanhoucke Law to improve its web site and service constantly.

– To send you newsletters and invitations to seminars and events.

– If there is an enquiry, to contact the person who made the enquiry in order to provide an answer.

You are not obliged to release your personal data, but you should understand that it is impossible for us to provide some services if you refuse to allow us to process your data.

3.2. Transfer to third parties:

In the event of a full or partial reorganisation or transfer of the activities of Vanhoucke Law, in which it reorganises, transfers, or ceases its corporate activities, or if Vanhoucke Law goes bankrupt, this can mean that your data is transferred to new entities or third parties by means of which the corporate activities of Vanhoucke Law are carried out in full or in part.

Vanhoucke Law shall make all reasonable efforts to inform you in advance of the fact that Vanhoucke Law is revealing your data to a specified third party, but you also acknowledge that this is not always technically or commercially possible under all circumstances.

Vanhoucke Law shall not sell, hire out, or distribute your personal data or make it commercially available in any other way to third parties except in the manner specified above or with your prior consent.

3.3.  Legal requirements:

In rare cases it can arise that Vanhoucke Law has to disclose your personal data as a result of a court order or to comply with other enforceable legislation or regulations. Vanhoucke Law shall make all reasonable efforts to inform you of this in advance, unless something is subject to legal restrictions.

Article 4 – Duration of the processing

The personal data is kept and processed by us for a period which is necessary, depending on the purposes of the processing and depending on the contractual relations between Vanhoucke Law and yourself.

Article 5 – Your rights

5.1.  Right of access and inspection:

You are entitled to inspect your personal data free of charge at any time and to be aware of how we use your personal data.

5.2.  Right of correction, removal, and restriction:

You are free to choose whether or not to share your personal data with Vanhoucke Law. Moreover, you are entitled at any time to ask us to correct, supplement, or remove your personal data. You acknowledge that it is not possible for us to provide you with some services if you refuse to share your personal data or request to have it removed. You may also ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

5.3.  Right of objection:

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

Moreover, you are entitled at any time to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in this case, you do not have to give reasons.

5.4.  Right of free transfer of data:

You have the right to obtain your personal data which is processed by us in a systematic, customary, and machine-readable form and/or to transfer it to another data manager.

5.5.  Right of withdrawal of consent:

If the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

5.6.  The exercise of your rights:

You can exercise your rights by contacting us for that purpose, either by sending an e-mail to  info@vanhoucke-law.be or by writing to Vanhoucke Law, Anselmostraat 2, 2018 Antwerp, or by making use of the ‘Ask your question here’ section on the web site.

5.7.  Automatic decisions and profiling:

The processing of your personal data does not involve any profiling and neither do we subject you to automatic decisions.

5.8.  Right of complaint:

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Belgian Privacy Commission: the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32-(0)2-2744800, Fax +32-(0)2-2744835, e-mail:  commission@privacycommission.be.

This does not curtail the possibility of a ruling before a civil court.

If you suffer damage as a result of personal data processing, you can make a claim for compensation.

Article 6 – Security and confidentiality

We have developed security measures which have been technically and organisationally adapted to prevent the destruction, loss, forgery, amendment, unauthorised access, or the mistaken disclosure to third parties of collected personal data and any other unauthorised processing of this data.

Under no circumstances can Vanhoucke Law be held liable for any direct or indirect damage which arises from faulty or unlawful use of personal data by a third party.

You must observe the security regulations at all times, amongst other things by preventing any unauthorised access to your log-on and code. And so, you are the only party responsible for the use made of the web site from your computer, IP address, and your identification details, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

Article 7 – Access by third parties

We grant our employees and workers access to your personal data for the purposes of processing your personal data.

We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations enforceable against those employees and agents, which are similar to this Privacy Policy.

Article 8 – Privacy Commission statement

For this processing of personal data we have made a statement to the Privacy Commission: Data Protection Authority. You can contact this Commission at any time at the following addresses:

The Privacy Commission: Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
+32-(0)2-2744800
+32-(0)2-2744835
commission@privacycommission.be

Article 9 – Cookies

9.1. What are cookies?

A ‘cookie’ is a small database sent out by the server of Vanhoucke Law and installed on the hard drive of your computer. The information stored on these cookies can be read only by us and only for the duration of the web site visit.

9.2. Why do we use cookies?

Our web site uses cookies and similar forms of technology to distinguish your user preferences from those of other users on our web site. This helps us to serve you better when you visit our web site and also enables us to optimise our web site.

As a result of recent changes in the law, all web sites which target certain parts of the European Union are now obliged to ask for your consent for the use or storage of cookies and similar forms of technology on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you full and clear information about the cookies which we use and their purpose.

9.3. Types of cookies:

Although there are different types of cookies, which are distinct in terms of functionality, origin, or storage period, the legislation draws a distinction mainly between functional or technically necessary cookies on the one hand and, on the other hand, all other cookies. Functional cookies serve to make the web site more user-friendly, for instance, by retaining your preferred language and are strictly necessary for the operation of the web site. They cannot be installed without your consent. Non-functional cookies, such as analytical cookies, serve to improve the efficiency of the web site.

Our web site uses only the following cookies:

Name Type Expiry period Purpose
cookieconsent_dismissed Functional No expiry date This tells the site that you have accepted the use of cookies and prevents the display of the cookie information message on your subsequent visits.
_icl_current_language Functional 1 day This records the user’s choice of language and comes from the WordPress plug-in WPML.
wordpress_test_cookie Functional 1 year This tests whether or not the browser has switched cookies on.
_ga Non-functional (3rd party) 2 years

This is used to keep statistics about user interactions on our web site in order to improve efficiency and comes from Google Analytics. For more information we refer you to the statement by this party on https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Note: We do not have any influence at all on the content of these statements or the content of cookies from these third parties: Google Analytics cookies.

_gid 2 years
gadwp_wg_default_dimension 1 year
gadwp_wg_default_metric 1 year
gadwp_wg_default_swmetric 1 year

9.4.  Your consent:

By using this site or by clicking on ‘accept’ after you have been informed of our use of cookies, you declare that you have read carefully and accept our privacy and cookie statement.

You can control and prevent the storage of cookie files by amending your browser settings. The steps to be made in changing these settings depend on the type of browser. For Chrome you will find them here, for Internet Explorer here, and for Safari here. If you specifically wish to switch off Google Analytics cookies, you can use the Google Analytics Op-out Browser Add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. Switching off cookies can mean that you are no longer able to use some functionalities of the web site.

If you have any more questions or comments about the processing of your personal data, please contact us either by e-mail to info@vanhoucke-law.be, by post to Vanhoucke Law, Anselmostraat 2, 2018 Antwerp, or by making use of the ‘Ask your question here’ section on the web site.

You will also find more information about cookies on: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You will find more information about online behavioural advertising and online privacy here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/